Requirements

Who are allowed to join?
  1. The competition is open to students from Secondary School, Junior Colleges, ITE, Polytechnics, and International Schools and Private Education Institutes.
How to participate?
  1. Each School can send as many teams as desired.
  2. Number of members in each team: no more than 6
How much is it?
Junior and Senior Category - Registration fee of S$180 per team for local institution                                                                                      Registration fee of USD$150 per team for overseas institution
Open Category - Registration fee of SGD$120 per team for local institution                                                                                  Registration fee of USD$100 per team for overseas institution
What are the categories?
  1. Junior Category - Secondary 2-4, Grade 7-9
  2. Senior Category - Junior College Year 1-2, Grade 10-12, ITE, Polytechic and equivalent institution.
  3. Open Category (Written Proposal only) - University Year 1-3 (26 years old and below)
What must the particpants submit ?
A written proposal of the township taking into account various sectors of Housing , Parks and Recreation, Commercial, Water usage, Waste. Sucessful particpants will proceed to the semi-finals where they will give a 20 minute presentation on their case study. Finalists will then present their model city. (See Downloads - Competition Details.)

PAST COMPETITION 2017 WINNERS
"Planning a Clean and Green Township, Phnom Penh Rising

Young Mayor (Individual) - Tang Han Shin, Hwa Chong Institution Team 1
Most Convincing Pitch - Global Indian International School Team 3
Most Innovative Model Township - Hwa Chong Institution Team 2
Best Prototype - Global Indian International School Team 1
Judges Pick - Temasek Polytechnic Team 1
Category  (Junior)
Champion - River Valley High School Team 1
1st Runner Up - River Valley High School Green Warriors
2nd Runner Up - St Joseph Institution Team 3
Category A (Senior)
Champion - Hwa Chong Institution Team 2
1st Runner Up - Raffles Institution Team 1
2nd Runner Up - Global Indian International School Team 5
Category B (Senior)
Champion - Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM) Team 1
1st Runner Up -  Ngee Ann Polytechnic Team 1
2nd Runner Up - Nanyang Polytechnic, TA 8

PAST COMPETITION 2016 WINNERS
"Planning a Clean and Green Township, Talent Time Jakarta

Young Mayor (Individual) - Keshav Sivakumar, NPS International School Team 1 Futurescape
Young Mayor Award (Consolation) - Visshal Natarajan, Global Indian International School Team 6 Walikotas of Jakarta
Special Encouragement Award - Ang Mo Kio Secondary Team 1
Most Convincing Pitch - Ngee Ann Polytechnic Team 5 JAMPSS
Most Innovative Model Township - NPS International School Team 1 Futurescape
Best Prototype - Hwa Chong Institution Team 3
Judges Pick - Dunman High School Team 2 Urban Surgeons 
Category A (Junior)
Champion - Hwa Chong Institute Team 1
1st Runner Up - Global Indian International School, Team 4 Urban Planners
2nd Runner Up - Global Indian International School, Team 6 Walikotas of Jakarta
Category B (Senior)
Champion - Hwa Chong Institution Team 3
1st Runner Up - River Valley High School The Rejuvenators
2nd Runner Up - NPS International School Team 1 Futurescape
Category C (Senior)
Champion - Ngee Ann Polytechnic Team 5 JAMPSS
1st Runner Up -  Ngee Ann Polytechnic Team 6 Samudera
2nd Runner Up - Nanyang Polytechnic, Team 1

PAST COMPETITION 2015 WINNERS
"Planning a Clean and Green Township, City Beautiful Manila"

Category A (Junior)
Champion -Singapore School of Manila, Bayanihan
1st Runner Up - Global Indian International School, Mayors of Manila
2nd Runner Up - Saint Joseph Institution, Building Blocks
Category B (Senior)
Champion - Hwa Chong Institution
1st Runner Up - Dunman High School, The Manila Planners
2nd Runner Up - River Valley High School - Davilla
Category C (Senior)
Champion - Temasek Polytechnic TP-GBS 2015
1st Runner Up -  Ngee Ann Polytechnic Better Manila
2nd Runner Up - Temasek Polytechnic, Team EVD
Special Awards
Future Young Mayor - Luigi Anton S Alcaneses, Ateneo High School
Most Convincing Pitch - Lim Sui Kiat, River Valley High School Team EnviroChamp
Most Innovative Model Township - UTM, University Teknologi Malaysia, Johor Bahru G2
Best Prototype - Temasek Polytechnic TP-GBS 2015
Judges Pick - University of Santa Tomas

PAST COMPETITION 2014 WINNERS
"Planning a Clean and Green Township, Heritage City Yangon"

Category A
Champion - Hwa Chong Institution ( Secondary )
1st Runner Up - Nanyang Girls High School, Patrimoine
2nd Runner Up - Saint Joseph Institute
Category B
Champion - Dunman High School, Team Beta
1st Runner Up - Global Indian International School, The Atwoods
2nd Runner Up - Global Indian International School, The Planners
Category C
Champion - Nanyang Polytechnic
1st Runner Up - Temasek Polytechnic
2nd Runner Up - Ngee Ann Polytechnic, The Prata Boss

PAST COMPETITION 2013 WINNERS
"Planning a Clean and Green Waterfront, Iskandar, Malaysia"

Category A
Champion - Hwa Chong Institution ( Secondary )
1st Runner Up - United World College S.E.A,
2nd Runner Up - Sekolah Menengah Teknik Johor Bahru, Team Architechnic
Category B
Champion - Dunman High School, Team Beta
1st Runner Up - Dunman High School, Team Alpha Knights
2nd Runner Up - Raffles Institution Junior College
Category C
Champion - Republic Polytechnic, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Team The 4 Corners
1st Runner Up - Universiti Teknological Malaysia, Team Future Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Universiti Teknological Malaysia, Team Revisiting Puteri Garden

PAST COMPETITION 2012 WINNERS
"Planning a Clean and Green Township, Old Quarters Hanoi" 

Category A
Champion - Raffles Girls' School ( Secondary )
1st Runner Up - Hwa Chong Institution (Secondary )
2nd Runner Up - United World College S.E.A, Team 1 ( Middle School )
Category B
Champion - Raffles Institution Junior College
1st Runner Up - Anglo Chinese Junior College
Category C
Champion - Temasek Polytechnic
1st Runner Up - Ngee Ann Polytechnic Team 1
2nd Runner Up - Nanyang Polytechnic

No comments:

Post a Comment